Home Page

STRANGE Contents Page

EAST ANGLIA - 'STRANGE' AND DERIVATIVES

BOYD'S MARRIAGE INDEX
EAST ANGLIA 1700 - 1800
ALL STRANGE
 

YEAR

FORENAME OF STRANGE

SURNAME OF SPOUSE

FORENAME OF SPOUSE

PLACE

COUNTY

1700 

Geo 

NOWELL 

Mary 

Ilford, Little  

Essex 

1700 

Mary 

BURROWS 

Nath 

Dedham  

Essex 

1705 

Jn 

CORNISH 

Elz 

Suffolk Archdeaconry Ml 

Suffolk 

1706 

Elz 

HARDING 

Wm 

Waltham, Little  

Essex 

1706 

Jos 

ROLF 

Mary 

Clavering  

Essex 

1706 

Sara 

JONSON 

Wm 

Rivenhall  

Essex 

1707 

Jn 

TAILOR 

Elz 

Dedham  

Essex 

1708 

Sam 

CROSS 

Elz 

Dedham  

Essex 

1709 

Jn 

STANTON 

Mary 

Cove South  

Suffolk 

1711 

Fran 

RUMBALD 

Geo 

Whittlesford  

Cambridgeshire 

1712 

Geo 

TURNER 

Mary 

Whittlesford  

Cambridgeshire 

1712 

Han 

COOLY 

Jos 

Horndon, East  

Essex 

1712 

Jn 

DEBENHAM 

Elz 

Alpheton  

Suffolk 

1713 

An 

HATEN 

Rob 

Bradfield  

Essex 

1714 

Eliz 

RENOLDS 

Jn 

Norwich (Cathedral)  

Norfolk 

1714 

Han 

SPALL 

Will 

Westhall  

Suffolk 

1714 

Ralf 

BUCK 

Mary 

Littlebury  

Essex 

1715 

Mary 

HUNT 

Tho 

Whittlesford  

Cambridgeshire 

1716 

Esther 

SKIPPER 

Jn 

Brent Eleigh  

Suffolk 

1716 

Jn 

EBBS 

Sus 

Suffolk Archdeaconry Ml 

Suffolk 

1716 

Jn 

EBBS 

Sus 

Wrentham  

Suffolk 

1716 

Mary 

MORTIMER 

Oliver 

Gislingham  

Suffolk 

1716 

Sus 

POTTER 

Tho 

Elmsett  

Suffolk 

1717 

Jas 

HAMBLING 

Han 

Denton  

Norfolk 

1717 

Wm 

FENN 

Sar 

Dickleburgh  

Norfolk 

1718 

Alce 

BURTON 

Dan 

Tivetshall St Mary  

Norfolk 

1719 

Elz 

SWORBROOK 

Wm 

Romford  

Essex 

1721 

Ruth 

CLARK 

Tho 

Littlebury  

Essex 

1721 

Virtue 

JERRY 

Jas 

Eye  

Suffolk 

1722 

Edw 

BARKER 

Mgt 

Tivetshall St Mary  

Norfolk 

1724 

Jn 

CLARK 

Elz 

Hoxne  

Suffolk 

1725 

Wm 

KEELY 

Jane 

Gislingham  

Suffolk 

1726 

Sar 

CLARK 

Jn 

Tivetshall St Mary  

Norfolk 

1726 

Tho 

NEWARK 

Sar 

Tivetshall St Mary  

Norfolk 

1727 

Elz 

HOBROUGH 

Abr 

Dedham  

Essex 

1727 

Fr 

BROWN 

Mary 

Barsham  

Suffolk 

1727 

Han 

BONHAM 

Edw 

Quendon  

Essex 

1728 

Mary 

DARLING 

Wm 

Bradfield Combust  

Suffolk 

1729 

Han 

LILLISTONE 

Wm 

Gislingham  

Suffolk 

1729 

Mary 

KIRKHAM 

Wm 

Sible Hedingham  

Essex 

1730 

An 

JEFF 

Nic 

Barking  

Essex 

1730 

An 

JELF 

Nic 

Barking  

Essex 

1730 

Mary 

WILLIS 

Jn 

Wickham West  

Cambridgeshire 

1730 

Math 

WENT 

Elz 

Langham  

Essex 

1731 

Jn 

FISK 

Elz 

Roydon [Near Diss]  

Norfolk 

1731 

Mary 

ALDERSTONE 

Leon 

Rickling  

Essex 

1731 

Sar 

ROBERTS 

Jn 

Pulham St Mary The Virgin  

Norfolk 

1732 

Elz 

PRAT 

Dan 

Colchester (St Mary At The Walls)  

Essex 

1733 

Jos 

GRIGGS 

An 

Stansted Mountfitchet  

Essex 

1735 

Marth 

BARTROP 

Nath 

Clavering  

Essex 

1735 

Nath 

RAVEN 

Elz 

Cressing  

Essex 

1735 

Vertue 

PEMBOROW 

Nath 

Wortham  

Suffolk 

1736 

Mary 

ANDREWS 

Lewis 

Littlebury  

Essex 

1737 

An 

OATES 

Rob 

Pattiswick  

Essex 

1739 

Elz 

MALLET 

Jn 

Eye  

Suffolk 

1739 

Jas 

KETLEY 

Han 

Markshall  

Essex 

1739 

Marth 

LOMAX 

Lawr 

Colchester (St Martin)  

Essex 

1739 

Wm 

TILER 

Elz 

Stansted Mountfitchet  

Essex 

1740 

Han 

SMITH 

Abr 

Braintree  

Essex 

1740 

Sar 

BRICE 

Ric 

Heveningham  

Suffolk 

1741 

Elz 

KING 

Wm 

Elmham South All Saints  

Suffolk 

1741 

Marth 

SCOTT 

Sam 

Tivetshall St Mary  

Norfolk 

1741 

Tho 

HAILS 

Elz 

Mendham  

Suffolk 

1742 

Geo 

SIMONS 

Elz 

Ickleton  

Cambridgeshire 

1743 

Eliz 

CASON 

Jn 

Norwich (Cathedral)  

Norfolk 

1745 

Marth 

CHAPMAN 

Jn 

Littlebury  

Essex 

1745 

Marth 

WITTEWRONG 

Jas 

Leyton  

Essex 

1747 

Sara 

PETCHY 

Edw 

Littlebury  

Essex 

1750 

Geo 

JEFFRY 

Elz 

Saffron Walden  

Essex 

1750 

Jos 

GODFRY 

Mary 

Stansted Mountfitchet  

Essex 

1751 

Elz 

RAND 

Nath 

Berden  

Essex 

1751 

Mary 

KENT 

Jn 

Norwich (St Mary In The Marsh)  

Norfolk 

1751 

Mary 

NARES 

Geo 

Leyton  

Essex 

1752 

Em 

KING 

Ste 

Duxford St John  

Cambridgeshire 

1754 

Eliz 

YAXLY 

Ric 

Hickling  

Norfolk 

1754 

Elz 

LAVER 

Cressing  

Essex 

1754 

Jas 

LEE 

Sara 

Stisted  

Essex 

1754 

Marth 

SALTER 

Wm 

Ilketshall St Lawrence  

Suffolk 

1754 

Mary 

CHAMBERLAIN 

Jos 

Mile End (St Michael)  

Essex 

1756 

Fran 

ALDRIDGE 

Jn 

Littlebury  

Essex 

1756 

Sarah 

HUTSON 

Thos 

Hickling  

Norfolk 

1757 

Sam 

CATCHPOLE 

Sara 

Spexhall  

Suffolk 

1760 

Jn 

STUBBING 

Sus 

Castle Camps  

Cambridgeshire 

1760 

Mary 

SMITH 

Jn 

Hickling  

Norfolk 

1760 

Sara 

HAM 

Isaac 

Dedham  

Essex 

1763 

Wm 

BLAKES 

An 

Stansted Mountfitchet  

Essex 

1764 

Tho 

JEFFRY 

Alce 

Elmdon  

Essex 

1765 

Marth 

GUNN 

Ste 

Dedham  

Essex 

1766 

Mary 

POWEL 

Jos 

Stansted Mountfitchet  

Essex 

1771 

Wm 

RULE 

Amy 

Birchanger  

Essex 

1774 

Sara 

ROBINSON 

Jn 

Stansted Mountfitchet  

Essex 

1775 

Elz 

ATWELL 

Jas 

Walthamstow  

Essex 

1776 

Marth 

HOY 

Jas 

Chishall, Great  

Essex 

1778 

Elz 

VARLY 

Jn 

Ham, West  

Essex 

1778 

Wm 

CARTWRIGHT 

Sus 

Linton  

Cambridgeshire 

1780 

Elz 

EASTWOOD 

Sam 

Walthamstow  

Essex 

1781 

Tho 

BUTCHER 

An 

Ashen  

Essex 

1783 

Fran 

STOCKINGS 

Fran 

Mendham  

Suffolk 

1785 

Jn 

GILLINGS 

Sar 

Southwold  

Suffolk 

1786 

An 

MANSER 

Wm 

Chishall, Great  

Essex 

1786 

Sara 

SMITH 

Tho 

Saffron Walden  

Essex 

1787 

Jos 

MARSHALL 

Elz 

Shelford Little  

Cambridgeshire 

1787 

Mary 

SANDERS 

Ric 

Theydon Bois  

Essex 

1787 

Sara 

HAMPTON 

Jonas 

Takeley  

Essex 

1788 

Sam Le 

FIRMAN 

Mary 

Southwold  

Suffolk 

1788 

Sara 

MOSS 

Edw 

Ashdon  

Essex 

1789 

Han 

BUTTON 

Tho 

Clavering  

Essex 

1790 

Alce 

WEELER 

Jos 

Woodford  

Essex 

1791 

Geo 

MARSHALL 

Sara 

Bartlow  

Cambridgeshire 

1791 

Sam 

LAMKIN 

Elz 

Southwold  

Suffolk 

1793 

Jn Le 

NEWSTEAD 

Fran 

Halesworth  

Suffolk 

1793 

Sus 

RAMSEY 

Tho 

Combs  

Suffolk 

1794 

Han 

HARROD 

Rob 

Bartlow  

Cambridgeshire 

1794 

Isac 

HEARN 

Elz 

Southwold  

Suffolk 

1795 

Jas 

STOCKINGS 

Elz 

Mendham  

Suffolk 

1796 

Jos 

HARRIS 

Elz 

Navestock  

Essex 

1796 

Mary 

STERRY 

Jn 

Southwold  

Suffolk 

1798 

Wm 

BROOK 

An 

Stansted Mountfitchet 

Essex